Disclaimer & privacy statement

This text is a translation of the original Dutch version. In case of divergence from this text, the text of the Dutch version shall prevail.


Disclaimer

 

General

By using this website, you agree that you are bound by the terms of this disclaimer and the general terms & conditions published on this site. The information on this website may not be seen in any way whatsoever as a replacement for personal advice/verification. You are hereby explicitly advised to obtain personal advice before undertaking any action on the basis of the information made available on this site. Hommersom Advocatuur would like to point out that the cases presented on this site are of a general nature and your specific case may deviate from these. In addition, different circumstances play a role in every individual case, and these can influence the legal assessment of the issue.

Exclusion of liability

Hommersom Advocatuur (=lawyers) takes the greatest possible care in relation to the reliability and current validity of the information on its site. Although this information is derived from reliable sources, Hommersom Advocatuur cannot guarantee the accuracy and completeness of this. Hommersom Advocatuur can accept no liability for damages ensuing from or related to the use of, reliance upon or taking (or failure to take) action prompted by the information on this site.

Hommersom Advocatuur can further accept no liability whatsoever for direct, indirect, exceptional, ancillary, non-material or consequential damages arising from (but not limited to):

  • defects, viruses or other shortcomings in equipment or software in relation to access for the use of this website;
  • loss of data;
  • claims by third parties in relation to the use of this site.

Online communication

Hommersom Advocatuur cannot guarantee that e-mails or other electronic messages sent to it will be received and processed on time. Hommersom Advocatuur cannot accept any liability for the consequences of not receiving such messages or not processing these on time.

The security of messages sent by you to Hommersom Advocatuur by e-mail is not guaranteed.

Hommersom Advocatuur therefore does not advise you to send confidential information to Hommersom Advocatuur by e-mail. Should you choose to send messages to Hommersom Advocatuur by e-mail, you bear the risk that third parties may intercept, misuse or alter these messages. The same applies by analogy to e-mail messages sent by Hommersom Advocatuur to you.

Intellectual property rights

The information and data on this site is protected by intellectual property rights.

Without explicit written permission from Hommersom Advocatuur, it is not permitted to reproduce, distribute or disseminate the content of this site, nor to make this available to third parties in return for payment.

Unauthorized use of the site

Use of this website that may hinder use by other internet users and/or cause damage, that may jeopardize the functioning of this website and/or may affect/cause damage to the information offered on or through this website or the underlying software, is not permitted.

Applicable law and competent court

This website and disclaimer are subject to the law of the Netherlands. All disputes concerning this disclaimer will be submitted exclusively to the competent court in Utrecht.

Amendments

Hommersom Advocatuur reserves the right to make amendments to information made available on or through this site, including the text of this disclaimer or the general terms & conditions, at all times and without any notification being required. We recommend that you regularly check whether the information offered on or through this site has been amended.

 

 

 

Privacy statement

 

Privacy Statement

Hommersom Advocatuur respects the privacy of visitors to its website and of its clients and considers it important that personal data be handled with care. Hommersom Advocatuur complies with the requirements imposed by the privacy legislation. This privacy statement explains how Hommersom Advocatuur at Law do that. Mr F.J. Hommersom is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details

Mr F.J. Hommersom h.o.d.n. Hommersom Advocatuur, Vondellaan 114-116, 3521 GH UTRECHT, Tel: 0031302805070,Fax: F:0031302805070, E-mail: post@hommersomadvocatuur.nl, URL: www.hommersomadvocatuur.nl. Mr. F.J. Hommersom is the Data Protection Officer of Hommersom Advocatuur He can be reached at frits@hommersomadvocatuur.nl.

What data for what purposes

Hommersom Advocatuur does not request more data from visitors to this website or from the contacts of our clients than is necessary for the purposes set out below:

  • To carry out the agreed assignments and services; to send Hommersom Advocatuur’s newsletter; to call you if necessary to carry out the services of Hommersom Advocatuur; to inform you about changes in the services of Hommersom Advocatuur; if Hommersom Advocatuur is legally obliged to do so.
  • On the website of Hommersom Advocatuur general data of visitors are kept, without identifying the visitor, such as for example which pages are visited most. The purpose of this is to be able to optimize the use of our website, to put more specific information on the website or to further optimize the services of Hommersom Advocatuur .
  • Name, address, e-mail address and telephone number can be entered without obligation and will only be used to contact you regarding your question/remark. If this leads to an assignment, Hommersom Advocatuur will use the data to carry out the assignment.
  • We process the contact data of the clients of Hommersom Advocatuur in order to be able to execute contracts.
  • Hommersom Advocatuur processes personal data in the manner described above, necessary for the execution of a contract, to comply with a legal obligation, for the protection of legitimate interests or based on your consent. Given consent can always be withdrawn.

Sharing with others

Hommersom Advocatuur only shares your personal data with third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with a possible legal obligation, or with your explicit permission. Given consent can always be withdrawn. With third parties who process your data on our behalf, we conclude a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data.  Hommersom Advocatuur   remains responsible for this processing.

Mapping out website visits – cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. Hommersom Advocatuur uses so-called first party cookies. These are cookies that are set by the website itself and can only be read by the site itself. These are technical and functional cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. The cookies used by Hommersom Advocatuur are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly. They also enable us to optimize our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored using your browser settings.

Reviewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data. You can send a request for inspection, correction or deletion to frits@hommersomadvocatuur.nl. To make sure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy we ask you to blacken your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy.  Hommersom Advocatuur will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

Properly secured and not kept longer than necessary

Hommersom Advocatuur takes the protection of your data seriously and has taken appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. Personal data are stored in a secure environment and access to them is protected. Only authorized persons have access and are bound by confidentiality. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at frits@hommersomadvocatuur.nl. We do not keep personal data longer than necessary. That is, for as long as is necessary to provide the services requested, unless data must be kept for a longer period as required by law.

To view, correct or delete personal data

If you have a complaint about the processing of personal data, or a question or comment about this privacy statement, please contact Hommersom Advocatuur at the address, telephone number or e-mail address stated above. In addition, you always have the option of submitting a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

Changes

Hommersom Advocatuur reserves the right to make changes to this privacy statement. We therefore advise you to consult this privacy statement regularly to check for any changes, so that you will be aware of any such changes. This statement was last amended on September 6, 2021.

Cookies are used to optimize the usability of the website. When you visit this website, you agree to the privacy and cookie statement.